PDC World Darts Championship 2021/22: Results, Schedule And Draw

Here we breakdown all the goings on at Ally Pally during the World Darts Championship as it happens
20:18, 15 Dec 2021

Here we'll keep you up to date with all the goings on at Alexandra Palace.

Results

Wednesday December 15

Ritchie Edhouse 3-2 Peter Hudson (R1)

Ricky Evans 3-0 Nitin Kumar (R1)

Adrian Lewis 3-1 Matt Campbell (R1)

Gerwyn Price 3-1 Ritchie Edhouse (R2)

Thursday December 16

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

Steve Lennon 3-1 Madars Razma (R1)

Scott Mitchell 0-3 Chris Landman (R1)

Chas Barstow 3-1 John Norman Jnr (R1)

Daryl Gurney 3-1 Ricky Evans (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

William O’Connor 3-2 Danny Lauby (R1)

Ryan Meikle 3-0 Fabian Schmutzler (R1)

Ron Meulenkamp 3-0 Lisa Ashton (R1)

Gary Anderson 3 - 1 Adrian Lewis (R2)

Friday December 17

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

Ryan Joyce 3-2 Roman Benecky (R1)

Keane Barry 3-2 Royden Lam (R1)

Jermaine Wattimena 0-3 Boris Koltsov (R1)

Krzysztof Ratajski 1-3 Steve Lennon (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

Joe Murnan 3-2 Paul Lim (R1)

William Borland 3-2 Bradley Brooks (R1)

Ross Smith 3-0 Jeff Smith (R1)

Peter Wright 3-0 Ryan Meikle (R2)

Saturday December 18

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jamie Hughes 1-3 Raymond Smith (R1)

Callan Rydz 3-0 Yuki Yamada (R1)

Darius Labanauskas 1-3 Mike De Decker (R1)

Ian White 3-1 Chris Landman (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Adam Hunt 3-0 Boris Krcmar (R1)

Ted Evetts 1-3 Jim Williams (R1)

Rowby-John Rodriguez 3-0 Nick Kenny (R1)

Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Chas Barstow (R2)

Sunday December 19

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Maik Kuivenhoven 3-1 Ky Smith (R1)

Jason Heaver 3-1 Gordon Mathers (R1)

Alan Soutar 3-2 Diogo Portela (R1)

Stephen Bunting 2-3 Ross Smith (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Martijn Kleermaker 3-1 John Michael (R1)

Florian Hempel 3-0 Martin Schindler (R1)

Steve Beaton 3-2 Fallon Sherrock (R1)

Jonny Clayton 3-2 Keane Barry (R2)

Monday December 20 (1900 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Luke Woodhouse 3-1 James Wilson (R1)

Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 3-1 Ben Robb (R1)

Raymond van Barneveld 3-0 Lourence Ilagan (R1)

James Wade 3-1 Maik Kuivenhoven (R2)

Tuesday December 21

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

2x First Round, 2x Second Round

Lewy Williams 3-0 Toyokazu Shibata (R1)

Jason Lowe 3-0 Daniel Larsson (R1)

Mervyn King 3-2 Ryan Joyce (R2)

Dave Chisnall 3-0 Mike De Decker (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

4x Second Round

Vincent van der Voort 3-0 Adam Hunt (R2)

Michael Smith 3-0 Ron Meulenkamp (R2)

Dimitri Van den Bergh 1-3 Florian Hempel (R2)

Devon Petersen 0-3 Raymond Smith (R2)

Wednesday December 22

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

4x Second Round

Ryan Searle 3-0 William Borland (R2)

Glen Durrant 0-3 William O’Connor (R2)

Luke Humphries 3-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez (R2)

Joe Cullen 3-2 Jim Williams (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

Nathan Aspinall 3-2 Joe Murnan (R2)

Dirk van Duijvenbode 3-2 Boris Koltsov (R2)

Kim Huybrechts 3-1 Steve Beaton (R2)

Simon Whitlock 1-3 Martijn Kleermaker (R2)

Thursday December 23

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

Damon Heta 3-1 Luke Woodhouse (R2)

Brendan Dolan 0-3 Callan Rydz (R2)

Mensur Suljovic 2-3 Alan Soutar (R2)

Fallon Sherrock, credit - PDC/Lawrence Lustig
Fallon Sherrock, credit - PDC/Lawrence Lustig

Schedule of Play

Thursday December 23

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

4x Second Round

Jose de Sousa 3-2 Jason Lowe (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

4x Second Round

Danny Noppert 3-1 Jason Heaver (R2)

Gabriel Clemens 3-0 L Williams (R2)

Rob Cross 3-1 Van Barneveld (R2)

Chris Dobey 3-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (R2)

Monday December 27

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Ross Smith 3-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode 

Michael Smith 4-2 William O'Connor

Florian Hempel 1-4 Raymond Smith

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

3x Third Round

Gerwyn Price 4-3 Kim Huybrechts

Jonny Clayton 4-0 Gabriel Clemens

Tuesday December 28

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Steve Lennon 0-4 Mervyn King

Ryan Searle 4-2 Danny Noppert

Joe Cullen 3-4 Martijn Kleermaker

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

3x Third Round

Rob Cross 4-3 Daryl Gurney

Peter Wright 4-2 Damon Heta

Michael van Gerwen vs Chris Dobey *Walkover* Dobey gets a bye to the Last 16.

Wednesday December 29

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Jose De Sousa 3-4 Alan Soutar 

Dave Chisnall vs Luke Humphries *Walkover* Humphries receives a bye to the Last 16. 

Nathan Aspinall 0-4 Callan Rydz

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round

Gary Anderson 4-3 Ian White

Gerwyn Price 4-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Jonny Clayton 3-4 Michael Smith​

Thursday December 30

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Fourth Round

Raymond Smith 3-4 Mervyn King

Alan Soutar 1-4 Callan Rydz

Chris Dobey 3-4 Luke Humphries

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

3x Fourth Round

James Wade 4-0 Martijn Kleermaker

Gary Anderson 4-3 Rob Cross

Peter Wright 4-1 Ryan Searle

Saturday January 1

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

James Wade 5-0 Mervyn King

Luke Humphries 2-5 Gary Anderson

Evening Session (1930 GMT)

Peter Wright 5-4 Callan Rydz

Gerwyn Price 4-5 Michael Smith

Sunday January 2 (1930 GMT)

James Wade 3-6 Michael Smith

Peter Wright 6-4 Gary Anderson

Monday January 3 (2000 GMT)

Final

Michael Smith 5-7 Peter Wright

 

Raymond van Barneveld, credit - PDC/Lawrence Lustig
Raymond van Barneveld, credit - PDC/Lawrence Lustig

Format

First Round: Best of five sets

Second Round: Best of five sets

Third Round: Best of seven sets

Fourth Round: Best of seven sets

Quarter-Finals: Best of nine sets

Semi-Finals: Best of 11 sets

Final: Best of 13 sets

x
Suggested Searches:
The Sportsman
Manchester United
Liverpool
Manchester City
Premier League
Sportsman HQ
72-76 Cross St
Manchester M2 4JG
We will not ask you to provide any personal information when using The Sportsman website. You may see advertisement banners on the site, and if you choose to visit those websites, you will accept the terms and conditions and privacy policy applicable to those websites. The link below directs you to our Group Privacy Policy, and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at: DataProtection@Betfred.com

All original material is Copyright © 2019 by The Sportsman Communications Ltd.
Other material is copyright their respective owners.