And then there were six! Six finalists gunning for three trophies in a weekend of Rugby League World Cup finals.
For once, the Australian Kangaroos haven't been making all the headlines, even if they have reached a 15th consecutive men's final after their 16-14 semi-final victory in an astonishing clash with New Zealand. Instead, their opponents Samoa come into the final as the big story having beaten Tonga to reach their first-ever World Cup semi-final, where they went on to beat hosts England in golden-point extra-time.
Another Australian team up for the cup are the Jillaroos, who will look to win a third straight title against New Zealand in a repeat of the last three Women's World Cup finals.
But there is one set of hosts left, with England's wheelchair team looking to collect a first World Cup since 2008 against two-time defending champions France in Friday's showpiece.
So how did the six teams get this far, and what are the bookies saying ahead of the big game?
Here's everything you need to know about this weekend's trio of showdowns...
So with just three games to go, here's how each tournament stands heading into the finals...
MEN'S TOURNAMENT
FINAL: AUSTRALIA V SAMOA (SATURDAY 4:00 AT OLD TRAFFORD)
Betfred tournament odds: Australia 1/12, Samoa 6/1
Betfred match odds (80 minutes): Australia 1/11, Samoa 13/2, draw 22/1
Handicap betting (Samoa 18.5-point start): Australia 10/11, Samoa 5/6
First try scorer odds: Josh Addo-Carr (Australia) 7/2, Campbell Graham (Australia) 6/1, James Tedesco (Australia) 6/1, Murray Taulagi (Australia) 6/1, Valentine Holmes (Australia) 7/1, Latrell Mitchell (Australia) 8/1, Taylan May (Samoa) 11/1, Brian To'o (Samoa 11/1)
ROUTE TO THE FINAL
Australia:
Oct 15 - Headingley: (Group B) Australia 42-8 Fiji
Tries: Jeremiah Nanai, Josh Addo-Carr (2), Angus Crichton, Latrell Mitchell, Harry Grant, James Tedesco
Goals: Valentine Holmes (7/7)
Oct 21 - CBS Arena: (Group B) Australia 84-0 Scotland
Tries: Josh Addo-Carr (4), Jack Wighton (2), Angus Crichton, Campbell Graham (3), Nathan Cleary, James Tedesco, Ben Hunt, Matt Burton, Isaah Yeo
Goals: Nathan Cleary (12/15)
Oct 29 - Totally Wicked Stadium: (Group B) Australia 66-6 Italy
Tries: Valentine Holmes, Murray Taulagi (2), James Tedesco, Campbell Graham (2), Latrell Mitchell, Isaah Yeo, Liam Martin, Cameron Murray, Jeremiah Nanai, Lindsay Collins
Goals: Nathan Cleary (9/12)
Nov 4 - John Smith's Stadium: (Quarter-Final) Australia 48-4 Lebanon
Tries: Josh Addo-Carr (5), Latrell Mitchell, Cameron Murray (2), Liam Martin
Goals: Nathan Cleary (6/9)
Nov 11 - Elland Road: (Semi-Final) Australia 16-14 New Zealand
Tries: Josh Addo-Carr, Valentine Holmes, Cameron Murray
Goals: Nathan Cleary (2/3)
Samoa:
Oct 15 - St James' Park: (Group A) England 60-6 Samoa
Try: Izack Tago
Goal: Stephen Crichton (1/1)
Oct 23 - Eco-Pwer Stadium: (Group A) Samoa 72-4 Greece
Tries: Brian To'o, Junior Paulo, Danny Levi (2), Chanel Harris-Tavita (2), Royce Hunt, Jarome Luai, Tim Lafai (2), F'amanu Brown, Stephen Crichton, Matthew Feagai
Goals: Stephen Crichton (10/13)
Oct 30 - Halliwell Jones Stadium: (Group A) Samoa 62-4 France
Tries: Tim Lafai (2), Brian To'o (2), Taylan May (4), Anthony Milford (2), Chanel Harris-Tavita
Goals: Stephen Crichton (9/11)
Nov 6 - Halliwell Jones Stadium: (Quarter-Final) Tonga 18-20 Samoa
Tries: Jaydn Su'A, Jarome Luai, Brian To'o
Goals: Stephen Crichton (4/4)
Nov 12 - Emirates Stadium: (Semi-Final) England 26-27 Samoa (after extra time)
Tries: Tim Lafai 2, Ligi Sao, Stephen Crichton 2
Goals: Stephen Crichton (3/5)
Drop-goal: Stephen Crichton
WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT
FINAL: AUSTRALIA V NEW ZEALAND (SATURDAY 1:15 AT OLD TRAFFORD)
ROUTE TO THE FINAL
Australia:
Nov 2 - LNER Community Stadium: (Group B) Australia 74-0 Cook Islands
Tries: Evania Pelite (3), Caitlan Johnston, Tarryn Aiken (2), Sam Bremner (4), Shenae Ciesiolka, Julia Robinson (2), Taliah Fuimaono
Goals: Lauren Brown (6/9), Ali Brigginshaw (0/2), Holli Wheeler (3/3)
Nov 6 - LNER Community Stadium: (Group B) Australia 92-0 France
Tries: Shenae Ciesiolka, Jaime Chapman (3), Jess Sergis (4), Tarryn Aiken, Emma Tonegato, Tallisha Harden, Evania Pelite (2), Julia Robinson (3), Olivia Kernick
Goals: Lauren Brown (10/13), Holli Wheeler (1/2), Tarryn Aiken (2/2)
Nov 10 - LNER Community Stadium: (Group B) Australia 10-8 New Zealand
Tries: Tarryn Aiken, Julia Robinson
Goals: Ali Brigginshaw (1/1), Lauren Brown (0/1)
Nov 14 - LNER Community Stadium: (Semi-Final) Australia 82-0 PNG
Tries: Keeley Davis, Isabelle Kelly (3), Shaylee Bent, Evania Pelite, Shenae Ciesiolka (2), Olivia Kernick, Jess Sergis, Tallisha Harden, Emma Tonegato (3), Jaime Chapman
Goals: Lauren Brown (9/13), Ali Brigginshaw (2/2)
New Zealand:
Nov 2 - LNER Community Stadium: (Group B) New Zealand 46-0 France
Tries: Madison Bartlett, Apii Nicholls, Amber Hall, Roxy Murdoch-Masila (2), Katelyn Vaha'akolo (2), Paige McGregor, Shanice Parker
Goals: Brianna Clark (4/7), Apii Nicholls (1/2)
Nov 6 - LNER Community Stadium: (Group B) New Zealand 34-4 Cook Islands
Tries: Raecene McGregor (2), Krystal Rota, Amber Hall, Mele Hufanga (2), Annetta Nuuausala
Goals: Laishon Albert-Jones (0/4), Brianna Clark (3/3)
Nov 10 - LNER Community Stadium: (Group B) Australia 10-8 New Zealand
Tries: Apii Nicholls, Autumn-Rain Stephens-Daly
Goals: Brianna Clark (0/2)
Nov 14 - LNER Community Stadium: (Semi-Final) England - New Zealand
Tries: Mele Hufanga, Raecene McGregor, Otesa Pule, Brianna Clark
Goals: Brianna Clark (0/1), Apii Nicholls (2/3)
WHEELCHAIR TOURNAMENT
FINAL: FRANCE V ENGLAND (FRIDAY 7:30 AT MANCHESTER CENTRAL)
ROUTE TO THE FINAL
France:
Nov 4 - EIS Sheffield: (Group B) France 154-6 Wales
Tries: Lionel Alazard (6), Gilles Clausells (2), Florian Guttadoro (2), Jeremy Bourson (5), Julien Penella (3), Mostefa Abassi (5), Arno Vargas (2), Jonathan Hivernat (2)
Goals: Lionel Alazard (13/14), Florian Guttadoro (4/6), Julien Penella (6/7)
Nov 7 - EIS Sheffield: (Group B) France 80-15 Scotland
Tries: Nicolas Clausells (4), Florian Guttadoro, Guillaume Mautz (2), Arno Vargas (2), Yann Verdi (2), Mostefa Abassi (2), Julien Penella
Goals: Nicolas Clausells (7/9), Thomas Duhalde (5/5)
Nov 10 - EIS Sheffield: (Group B) France 116-6 USA
Tries: Lionel Alazard, Jonathan Hivernat (3), Mostefa Abassi (5), Jeremy Bourson (5), Nicolas Clausells, Thomas Duhalde (2), Gilles Clausells (3), Guillaume Mautz
Goals: Lionel Alazard (9/11), Thomas Duhalde (4/6), Gilles Claussels (3/4)
Nov 13 - EIS Sheffield: (Semi-Final) France 84-40 Australia
Tries: Nicolas Clausells (2), Florian Guttadoro (3), Mostefa Abassi (4), Jeremy Bourson (5), Thomas Duhalde
Goals: Lionel Alazard (7/8), Gilles Clausells (5/7), Nicolas Clausells (0/1)
England:
Nov 3 - Copper Box Arena: (Group A) England 38-8 Australia
Tries: Joe Coyd (2), Jack Brown (2), Nathan Collins (2), Lewis King
Goals: Robert Hawkins (1/3), Nathan Collins (4/5)
Nov 6 - Copper Box Arena: (Group A) England 104-12 Spain
Tries: Jack Brown (2), James Simpson, Wayne Boardman (2), Tom Halliwell, Robert Hawkins (5), Declan Roberts (3), Lewis King, Joe Coyd (2), Adam Rigby
Goals: Wayne Boardman (3/5), Nathan Collins (7/7), Declan Roberts (6/6)
Nov 9 - Copper Box Arena: (Group A) England 121-0 Ireland
Tries: Seb Bechara (2), Joe Coyd (4), Tom Halliwell (2), James Simpson (4), Jack Brown (3), Nathan Collins (3), Lewis King, Adam Rigby (2)
Goals: Joe Coyd (4/7), Nathan Collins (8/8), Declan Roberts (6/6)
Drop-goal: Declan Roberts
Nov 13 - EIS Sheffield: (Semi-Final) England 125-22 Wales
Tries: Seb Bechara (4), Joe Coyd (4), Jack Brown (8), Robert Hawkins (2), Lewis King, Nathan Collins, Declan Roberts, James Simpson
Goals: Robert Hawkins (7/8), Nathan Collins (10/11), Declan Roberts (1/3)
Drop-goal: Declan Roberts